4 X 400 team, Gomez Earn RMAC Titles, Graham Named Freshman of the Year

By Doug Fitzgerald published February 28, 2010

The University of Colorado at Colorado Springs had two Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference champions, an RMAC freshman of the year and seven all-RMAC performers at the RMAC Indoor Track & Field Championships, which concluded Saturday.

The UCCS 4 X 400 relay team of Alex Vazquez, Jon Christian, Jason Shaver and Chris Reynolds completed their race in an altitude-adjusted time of 3 minutes, 22.70 seconds, nearly a full second ahead of second-place Nebraska-Kearney. As champion, the quartet was obviously also name first-team all-RMAC.

UCCS coach Mark Misch was particularly proud of the relay team, which overcame the tragic death of teammate David Mueller this past summer. The squad not only rebounded, but became the first UCCS relay team to earn a conference championship.

Pole vaulter Lauren Graham was named RMAC women's track & field freshman of the year after taking second place in her event with a vault of 3.67 meters. Graham actually tied for first, but was defeated in a jump-off.

Gomez had a personal-best leap of 2.14 meters to win the RMAC title and also put himself into the NCAA Division II National Indoor Track & Field Championship, which will be held on March 12-13 in Albuquerque, N.M.

Included on the all-RMAC team, which was released Sunday, were: Graham, Gomez and the relay team, first team; Brian Hopkins, Indoor Heptathlon, first team; Dami Oladiran, Men's 60-Meter Dash, second team; Joel Fraser, Men's Pole Vault, second team; Mitch Jones, Indoor Heptathlon, third team.

Mens all-RMAC teams
First Team
Men 60 Meter Dash
Gruver, Jacob, Chadron State
Douglas, James, Adams State

Men 200 Meter Dash
Gruver, Jacob, Chadron State
Craigo, Reger, Western State

Men 400 Meter Dash
Paul, Alex, Nebraska Kearney
Swarr, Jerrett, Western State

Men 800 Meter Run
Soucy, Drew, Adams State
Lindbom, Shawn, Metro State

Men 1 Mile Run
McNiff, Ryan, Adams State
Mwei, Reuben, Adams State

Men 3000 Meter Run
Mwei, Reuben, Adams State
Zywicki, Ben, Colorado Mines

Men 5000 Meter Run
Donnan, Iain, Western State
Cragg, Luke, Adams State


Men 60 Meter Hurdles
Newman, Lanar, Chadron State
Fair, Pierce, Adams State

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
Uc-Colorado Springs 'A'
1) Vazquez, Alex 2) Christian, Jon
3) Shaver, Jason 4) Reynolds, Chris

Men Distance Medley
Adams State College 'A'
1) McNiff, Ryan 2) Graham, Andrew
3) Calmes, Keegan 4) Mwei, Reuben

Men High Jump
Gomez, Steven, UC-Colorado Springs
Mortensen, Dyson, Adams State

Men Pole Vault
Sohl, Blair, Adams State
Clinton, Glen, Chadron State

Men Long Jump
Douglas, James, Adams State
Huff, Spencer, Nebraska Kearney

Men Triple Jump
Douglas, James, Adams State
Ritzen, John, Chadron State

Men Shot Put
Hunt, Cody, Chadron State
Tobey, Dane, Nebraska Kearney

Men Weight Throw
Mourer, Rich, Nebraska Kearney
Walstrom, Ryan, Western State

Men Heptathlon
Mahlberg, Bryson, Nebraska Kearney
Hopkins, Brian, UC-Colorado Springs


Second Team
Men 60 Meter Dash
Craigo, Reger, Western State
Oladiran, Oluwadamilol, UC-Colorado Springs

Men 200 Meter Dash
Rivera, Phil, Chadron State
Paul, Alex, Nebraska Kearney

Men 400 Meter Dash
Crook, Andy, Western State
Marshall, Ryan, Colorado Mines

Men 800 Meter Run
Graham, Andrew, Adams State
Hanley, Ryan, Colorado Mines

Men 1 Mile Run
Gauthier, Anthony, Adams State
Ahonen, Loren, Western State

Men 3000 Meter Run
Cragg, Luke, Adams State
Birdsong, Brandon, Adams State

Men 5000 Meter Run
Brown, Sean, Western State
Swift, Aaron, Colorado Mines

Men 60 Meter Hurdles
Osborn, Allen, Nebraska Kearney
Geiger, Michael, Adams State

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
U of Nebraska at Kearney 'A'
1) Mizner, Bryan 2) Nannen, Scott
3) Sasek, Mitchell 4) Rogers, Nathan

Men Distance Medley
Metro State State College 'A'
1) Newland, Nathan 2) Luna, Anthony
3) Arnold III, Carl 4) Bogatay, Rick

Men High Jump
Douglas, James, Adams State
Northrup, Riley, Chadron State

Men Pole Vault
Fraser, Joel, UC-Colorado Springs
McGourty, Robbie, Colorado Mines

Men Long Jump
Newman, Lanar, Chadron State
Little, Zachary, Western State

Men Triple Jump
Molina, Marty, Nebraska Kearney
Newman, Lanar, Chadron State

Men Shot Put
Zehring, Nick, Colorado Mines
Maldonado, Daniel, Adams State

Men Weight Throw
Maldonado, Daniel, Adams State
Theis, Nick, Nebraska Kearney

Men Heptathlon
Hanafin, Jim, Colorado Mines
Hartzler, Marcus, Chadron State


Third Team
Men 60 Meter Dash
Rivera, Phil, Chadron State
Browning, Josh, Adams State

Men 200 Meter Dash
Cropper, Justin, Adams State
Mizner, Bryan, Nebraska Kearney

Men 400 Meter Dash
Rogers, Nathan, Nebraska Kearney
Fiorini, Derek, Metro State

Men 800 Meter Run
Arnold III, Carl, Metro State
Gauthier, Anthony, Adams State

Men 1 Mile Run
Huffer, Dean, Adams State
Johnson, Brandon, Metro State

Men 3000 Meter Run
Brown, Sean, Western State
Rasmussen, Tyler, Western State

Men 5000 Meter Run
Theophile, Florian, Adams State
Birdsong, Brandon, Adams State

Men 60 Meter Hurdles
McFarlane, Karl, Chadron State
La Rosa, Anthony, Nebraska Kearney

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
Western State 'A'
1) Myers, Devin 2) Swarr, Jerrett
3) Forrest, Nick 4) Crook, Andy

Men Distance Medley
Colorado School of Mines 'A'
1) Zywicki, Ben 2) Hanley, Ryan
3) Drummond, Russell 4) McLain, Mack

Men High Jump
Newman, Lanar, Chadron State
Stuart, David, Colorado Mines

Men Pole Vault
Bullock, Cameron, Nebraska Kearney
Brandt, Caleb, Nebraska Kearney

Men Long Jump
Davenport, Jacob, Nebraska Kearney
Ritzen, John, Chadron State

Men Triple Jump
Davenport, Jacob, Nebraska Kearney
Gipson, Akil, Western State

Men Shot Put
Walstrom, Ryan, Western State
Glidden, Kyle, Nebraska Kearney

Men Weight Throw
Steel, Lance, Chadron State
Tobey, Dane, Nebraska Kearney

Men Heptathlon
Jones, Mitch, UC-Colorado Springs
Stark, Matthew, Colorado Mines


Women's all-RMAC team
First Team
Women 60 Meter Dash
Spence, Indira, Adams State
Benson, Kiera, Colorado Mines

Women 200 Meter Dash
Spence, Indira, Adams State
Benson, Kiera, Colorado Mines

Women 400 Meter Dash
Rinedollar, Kristen, Colorado Mines
Grasmick, Lindsey, Adams State

Women 800 Meter Run
Roy, Vanessa, Adams State
Monroe, Sofia, Adams State

Women 1 Mile Run
Skarda, Alexis, Mesa State
Nelson, Alicia, Adams State

Women 3000 Meter Run
Patton, Marie, Colorado Mines
McGlynn, Kristen, Adams State

Women 5000 Meter Run
Kleppin, Lauren, Western State
McGlynn, Kristen, Adams State

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
Spence, Indira, Adams State
Graham, Angella, N.M. Highlands

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
Adams State College 'A'
1) Grasmick, Lindsey 2) Roy, Vanessa
3) Adams, Jessica 4) Monroe, Sofia

Women Distance Medley
Adams State College 'A'
1) Mitchell, Cassie 2) Cary, Janette
3) Roy, Vanessa 4) Nelson, Alicia

Women High Jump
Graham, Angella, N.M. Highlands
Bauer, Kristi, Nebraska Kearney

Women Pole Vault
Pradal, Annelise, Adams State
Graham, Lauren, UC Springs

Women Long Jump
Graham, Angella, N.M. Highlands
Harris, Renee, Adams State

Women Triple Jump
Graham, Angella, N.M. Highlands
Wiltberger, Krista, CSU-Pueblo

Women Shot Put
Murphy, Samantha, Nebraska Kearney
Peterson, Kiley, Nebraska Kearney

Women Weight Throw
Chanady, Tracie, Nebraska Kearney
Murphy, Samantha, Nebraska Kearney

Women Indoor Pentathlon
Graham, Angella, N.M. Highlands
Doyle, Amanda, Adams State


Second Team
Women 60 Meter Dash
St. Louis, Candace, N.M. Highlands
Gilkes, Blair, CSU-Pueblo

Women 200 Meter Dash
St. Louis, Candace, N.M. Highlands
Grasmick, Lindsey, Adams State

Women 400 Meter Dash
Pirog, Erica, Nebraska Kearney
Baggoo, Sherry Ann, N.M. Highlands

Women 800 Meter Run
Adams, Jessica, Adams State
Thomas, Morgan, Metropolitan

Women 1 Mile Run
Lyle, Sarah, Western State
Davis, Hillory, Western State

Women 3000 Meter Run
LeMaster, Addison, Adams State
Kleppin, Lauren, Western State

Women 5000 Meter Run
LeMaster, Addison, Adams State
Quintana, Ashley, Adams State

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
Hagen, Casey, Western State
Golden, Jessie, Nebraska Kearney

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
U of Nebraska at Kearney 'A'
1) Hamilton, Shelby 2) Piper, Karley
3) Hauer, Kylie 4) Pirog, Erica

Women Distance Medley
Colorado School of Mines 'A'
1) Suppes, Briana 2) Rinedollar, Kristen
3) Hurst, Hilary 4) Patton, Marie

Women High Jump
Krolikowski, Ariel, Nebraska Kearney
Craig, Stacee, Chadron State

Women Pole Vault
Suppes, Briana, Colorado Mines
Howe, Jesse, Western State

Women Long Jump
Doyle, Amanda, Adams State
Isaacson, Jena, Nebraska Kearney

Women Triple Jump
Wyatt, Danita, CSU-Pueblo
Benson, Kiera, Colorado Mines

Women Shot Put
Weinandt, Brittany, Nebraska Kearney
Ziemke, Jackie, Nebraska Kearney

Women Weight Throw
Bohnen, Jenna, Adams State
Jungck, Kate, Chadron State

Women Indoor Pentathlon
Harris, Renee, Adams State
Isaacson, Jena, Nebraska Kearney


Third Team
Women 60 Meter Dash
Hagen, Casey, Western State
Fair, Monique, Chadron State

Women 200 Meter Dash
Ralph, Jazmine, Adams State
Hagen, Casey, Western State

Women 400 Meter Dash
Hauer, Kylie, Nebraska Kearney
Hamilton, Shelby, Nebraska Kearney

Women 800 Meter Run
Suppes, Briana, Colorado Mines
Piper, Karley, Nebraska Kearney

Women 1 Mile Run
Mitchell, Cassie, Adams State
Cary, Janette, Adams State

Women 3000 Meter Run
Lyle, Sarah, Western State
Garcia, Carolina, N.M. Highlands

Women 5000 Meter Run
Garcia, Carolina, N.M. Highlands
Kehoe, Danielle, Metropolitan

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
Isaacson, Jena, Nebraska Kearney
Glover, Erin, Colorado Mines

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
Colorado State University-Pueb 'A'
1) Richards, Maya 2) Carberry, Leanne
3) Evans, Jazmin 4) Emerson, Vanessa

Women Distance Medley
Western State 'A'
1) Davis, Hillory 2) Mayberry, Domini
3) Webb, Rachel 4) Lyle, Sarah

Women High Jump
Hawkinson, Summer, CSU-Pueblo
Matthews, Kayla, Western State

Women Pole Vault
Dana Morgan, Colorado Mines
Hagen, Casey, Western State
Rhodes, Melissa, Colorado Mines

Women Long Jump
Wills, Heather, Nebraska Kearney
Selke, Hannah, Western State

Women Triple Jump
Wills, Heather, Nebraska Kearney
Fanelli, Ashley, Chadron State

Women Shot Put
Norton, Alyssa, Chadron State
Finley, Emily, Nebraska Kearney

Women Weight Throw
Weinandt, Brittany, Nebraska Kearney
Swartwood, Jennifer, Western State

Women Indoor Pentathlon
Smith, Cameron, Nebraska Kearney
Craig, Stacee, Chadron State

UCCS Players/Staff Featured

Alex VazquezAlex VazquezMid-Distance
Alex VazquezAlex VazquezMid-Distance
Alex VazquezAlex VazquezMid-Distance
Alex VazquezAlex VazquezMid-Distance
Alex VazquezAlex VazquezMid-Distance
Christopher ReynoldsChristopher ReynoldsMid-Distance
Christopher ReynoldsChristopher ReynoldsMid-Distance
Christopher ReynoldsChristopher ReynoldsMid-Distance
Christopher ReynoldsChristopher Reynolds
Christopher ReynoldsChristopher ReynoldsMid-Distance
Christopher ReynoldsChristopher Reynolds
Christopher ReynoldsChristopher Reynolds
Christopher ReynoldsChristopher Reynolds
Joshua JonesJoshua JonesDistance
Joshua JonesJoshua JonesDistance
Joshua JonesJoshua JonesDistance
Joshua JonesJoshua JonesDistance
Joshua JonesJoshua Jones
Joshua JonesJoshua Jones
Joshua JonesJoshua Jones
Joshua JonesJoshua Jones
Kylie HonigfordKylie Honigford
Kylie HonigfordKylie Honigford
Kylie HonigfordKylie Honigford
Steven GomezSteven GomezJumps
Steven GomezSteven GomezJumps
Jason ShaverJason ShaverSprints
Jason ShaverJason ShaverSprints
Jason ShaverJason ShaverSprints
Jason ShaverJason ShaverSprints
Dami OladiranDami OladiranSprints
Dami OladiranDami OladiranSprints
Lauren GrahamLauren GrahamJumps
Lauren GrahamLauren GrahamJumps
Lauren GrahamLauren GrahamJumps
Joel FraserJoel Fraser
Joel FraserJoel Fraser
Joel FraserJoel Fraser
Additional News Stories
May 19, 2010Two Mountain Lions Qualify for Track National ChampionshipsThe 2010 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field National Championships will have two competitors for the University of Colorado-Colorado Springs. Steven Gomez (So) has qualified in the men's high jump and Lauren Graham (Fr) qualified in the women's pole vault. Both UCCS athletes are in position to potentially win their individual event National Title. Johnson C. Smith is the 2010 host and the National Championship Meet will be contested at Irwin Belk Complex in Charlotte, N.C.
May 19, 2010Shaver, Hopkins Named All-AcademicTwo members of the University of Colorado at Colorado Springs' men's track team were named to the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference's all-academic teams, the conference announced Wednesday. Jason Shaver was named second-team all-academic while Brien Hopkins was named to the all-academic honor roll.
May 10, 2010Cardinale takes long jump crown on second day of RMAC championshipsPUEBLO - There was a time, not very long ago, that believing that a University of Colorado at Colorado Springs field athlete could win a conference championship took a leap of faith.
May 9, 2010RMAC Outdoor Track and Field Championship Day 1PUEBLO, Colo. - The first day of the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championship began Sunday with the first four events of the heptathlon and the first five events in the decathlon.
April 30, 2010Mines wins dual on depthUCCS and Colorado Mines went head to head in a low-key dual track meet with a few participants coming from Metro State. The purpose this meet was for the teams to get healthier and keep competitive sharpness for the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championship on May 9-11 in Pueblo.
Visit our Facebook pageVisit the UCCS Mount Lion's Twitter pageVisit the UCCS Mountain Lions Youtube pageVisit UCCS Rss feeds